2018-19 Annual Report | Auction Gifts

Friday Night Fever was infectious at Lambertville Station with plenty of sequins, polyester, platforms, and bell bottoms hustling from one exciting place to the next. Nearly 200 parents, alumni, friends, faculty, and staff showed off their 70s era couture, and were  equally ready to show their dedication to Solebury, from auction and raffle support, to closing the night with some proper disco dancing. 

The event raised nearly $100,000 for our school through thoughtfully procured silent auction items, incredibly themed raffle baskets, and a very lively live auction packed with special experiences. 

Exclusive experiences included a luxury suite at any home Eagles game, the ever-popular Solebury Wine Cellar, a custom Nakashima table, and an exclusive NASCAR VIP Racing Experience.

Additional proceeds from Friday Night Fever helped support: 

  • An upgraded sound system in the Performing Arts Center (PAC)
  • New dining hall chairs
  • Financial support for our Speaker Series
  • Financial aid for students with demonstrated need to participate in cultural and extra-curricular trips
  • The Page and Otto Marx Jr. Endowed Fund which provides tuition support for students of color with demonstrated financial need
  • The Home and School Association’s grant-making fund which provides seed money for modest faculty projects and initiatives each year

Each year we also raise money for a specific project or initiative through the special appeal; this year’s project was for the IDEA (Invention, Design, Engineering and Art) Lab. In less than 10 minutes, $40,000 was raised to create a brand new space for creative and scientific learning at Solebury School. The Lab features state-of-the-art tools and equipment with an open-concept design inspiring collaboration for robotics, computer science, and digital design. The IDEA Lab will fundamentally change how our students learn STEAM. 

Read more about our amazing new space in the Capital Gifts section.

Designations

° First-year donor
• Five-year donor
*10- to 19-year donor
**20- to 29-year donor
***30- to 39-year donor
****40- to 49-year donor
*****50- to 59-year donor
† for deceased
H for Holmquist Alumnae

Anonymous
AAA Lawrenceville
Aaron Burr House
Kären and Jay '59 Abbe *****
Jamili Abraham P'21°
Anand Adya and Aparna Deshpande P'20°
Bernard Agyei and Salome Agyeiwaa P'21°
Joe Ammirati '79*
Peter Ammirati '82***
Stacie Anastasio and Jessica Brabazon 
Angel's Cards and Gifts
Antimos Italian Kitchen
Anton's at the Swan
Daniel C. Arnold and Linda Chaille-Arnold P'20•
Mary Arndtsen and Phil Dahlen
Amanda Ayre
Dawn Baeszler P'22°
Demaree Barnes and Casilda Luck Barnes P'22°
barre3 Newtown
Stephen Barth Photography
Bergey's Electric°
Brooke and Steven Bernstein
The Berwick Family•
Jefrey and Katherine Betz P'23°
Jon Biedermann°
Black Bass Hotel
Donor Perfect/Sandra Blackwell
Blue Penguin Yogurt°
Mary and Scott Bolenbaugh P'09*
Kevin and BJ Booth P'11*
Merrick and Meredith Borine P'21
Bowman's Hill Wildflower Preserve
Victor Bozzo and Dianna Bozzo P'20
Andrew Braun and Laurie Braun P'20
Bucks County Children's Museum
Bucks County Playhouse
Bucks on Bridge
Bucks Digital°
Hoke Bullard and Brigitte Castonguay P'20°
Jennifer K. Burns P'19•
The Catwalk
Tia and Robert Cavallaro P'21
Heather and Vic Cecco°
Chimney Rock Inn
Barbara Chinery°
Bill Christy and Steve Buteux
Cleve Christie**
Angelo Coclanis and Maria Gil Gonzalez
Dan '63 and Patricia Cohen*
Brad and Stacy Cole P'20
Kenneth Coleman Piano Tuning
Colonial Farms Gourmet Foods and Market
The Conservatory
Lisa and Mark Cook P'22°
County Theater
Morgan and Nicole Cowperthwaite P'20 '22
Cramers Bakery
Lars and Leila Crooks P'22 of Tuckamony Farm
David J. Witchell Salon and Spa
Stephanie Davis P'21°
Delray Plus True Value, Inc.*
Vicki Demby°
Andrea Devereux P'14*
Dean Dickson '69**
Dig Yoga
David DiMicco
Sindee Doogah P'20
Franc Environmental Inc. 
The Doylestown Bookshop
Dream Dinners Flemington
The Dubliner on the Delaware
Corinne and Tom Duboski P'02*
Marcia Durgin P'18 of Crossroads Bake Shop
Nora Dzemaili P'22°
William Eastburn and Charlotte Dunham P'22
Scott and Lauren Eckstein P'22 **
EEA Designs
Rachel Duboski Emde '02•
Entrata
Evolution Candy
Factory Girl Bake Shop
Erika Fairchild P'13
Andrée Newsome Falco '63**
Contributors to the Class of 2023 Basket
Contributors to the Class of 2022 Basket
Contributors to the Class of 2021 Basket
Contributors to the Class of 2020 Basket
Contributors to the Class of 2019 Basket
Farley's Bookshop
Ellen and Randy Faulkner P'06 '11*
Steve and Tracy Feld P'19•
Yuan Feng P'22°
Joseph Finkle & Son, Inc. **
First National Bank & Trust Co. of Newtown**
Folk City Roasters
Melissa Fontane '75°
Kirby Fredendall Fine Art
Staci Freer
Heather Gaghan
Timothy and Joan Gaghan °
Garner Bros. Heating & Air Conditioning•
Gemini Jewelry Designs
Andy '73 and Debbie Gespass***
Giant Food Store New Hope
Giant Food Store Yardley
David and Jennifer Glazer P'22
Golden Pheasant Inn
Heather and Daniel Goodman P'21
Goose Creek Pottery
John and Colleen Gregory  P'19
Erik Grissom and Elizabeth Carter Grissom  P'22°
Robert and Cassandra Hallberg P'20
Hamilton's Grill Room 
Jessica Harms and James Arnold
Taizo Hasegawa '86
HG Wood Fired Pizza and Family Restaurant
Wayne Hill•
Joshua Holtz and Felicia Holtz P'20
Hopewell Theater
Hopewell Valley Vineyards
Hanna Howe P'23**
Tom Hunt '74 and Kathrine Motley P'16***
Jamie Hollander Gourmet Foods and Catering
Karla's Restaurant
Nikkii Kashub '04•
Steve and Sarah Kelleher P'23
Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr, LLP 
Paul and Wilma Kiefer GP'19°
Chris and Angela Kneppers P'21
Joseph and Marie Kohles P'23°
Patricia and Richard Kroth P'23°
La Chocolate Box
Jane Lafarge-Hamill°
The Lahaska Bookshop
LaHoda Chiropractic & Rehab Center
Lambertville Station
Lambertville Trading Company
Tony LaSalle
Taryn Laughlin Coaching LLC
Patricia Law
John and Justine Leguizamo P'19
Michael and Lori Lipsky P'21
Yvonne Liu P'21°
Logan Inn
Lone Eagle Brewing
Longwood Gardens
Love Your Hair Salon
Magical Vacation Planner by Dina Given P'23
Mark Majeske and Lisa Hermann  P'22°
Marsha Brown Restaurant
Peter Martino and Dave DiMarchi
Helen Matthews and Zack Arrington•
Sarah and Christopher May
McCaffrey's Markets °
Douglas McCleery and Renee Richardson P'19
Eileen McDonnell P'23
Florence McLaughlin°
Charles Meredith P'81 and
   Betsy Bidelman Meredith '54 P'81*****
David Merola 
Metcalfe Architecture°
Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller•
Diana Michaels
Jonathan and Catherine Miles P'22°
Britta Milks and Mchelle Gavin * 
Annette and Irvin Miller ****
Daniel and Deborah Mitchell P'22°
More than Q
Anthony Morolda°
Morris Arboretum
Amanda and Jim Mundy
Museum of the American Revolution
Music Mountain Theater
Joan and Stephen Mutascio P'08*
Mira Nakashima '59 and Kevin Nakashima '73
   of George Nakashima Woodworkers
Kevin Nakashima '73**
Cariann Nelson*
New Hope Apparel Company
Nonno's Café
Jonathan and Andrea O'Brian P'17 '19 '21•
Diane O'Connell°
Martin and Trish Onzik P'22°
Orangetheory Fitness - Newtown
Solebury School Parents, Faculty, and Staff
Whitney Parker-Klimpel and
   Dr. Kenneth Klimpel P'06 '09 '14
Andy Parsons and Melanie Staff-Parsons P'19
Brian Pearson
Joanne Penn '86 and John Penn
Jen and Dan Perez*
Josh Perlsweig '03 and Natalie Hamill
Pet Photos Plus
Pet Valu
Barbara Winter and John Petito P'96 '03**
Philadelphia Museum of Art
David and Barbara Picard P'21
Pierre's Chocolates
Private Utility Enterprises, Inc.°
Proxus Professional Payroll Solutions
Pure Eco-Wellness Salon and Spa
Tao Qu and Teresa Zhang P'19
Kristy Raska°
Raymer's Homemade Candies
Renee Richardson and Douglas McCleery P'19
River Cat Cafe
Ted Robinson GP '20
The Rose Group
Roush and Yates Racing Engines, LLC
Gary and Anita Rowe 
Amanda and Mike Salerno P'19 '22•
Willis Towers Watson
Sasowsky Earth Science Consultants, Ltd°
Suzanne and Scott Schenker P'20
Marcella Schell and Scott Biddle°
Scott and Suzanne Schenker P'20°
Colleen and Mark Schlegel P'20
Ron and Judy Schlossberg GP'22°
Mark Schmukler and Kaitlin Doyle P'21
Solebury School Theater Department
Leanne Shank°
Regina and Carl Sharpe P'19
ShopRite of Flemington
Show Your Logo
Aalia Siddiqui, M.A.
Saba Siddiqui and Kamran Ozair P'20
Linda and Stuart Silver
Alison Simpson '71 P'92,'09**
Lynn Simpson '69 and John Dimas**
Martin Smith*
South Mountain YMCA°
Steve Sozanski°
Star Diner
Bradley Stein P'20°
Annsi Cole Stephano '58 P'77 '78 '81****
Stout's Transportation
Bassetts Ice Cream
Luciano Sturla and Sandra Nazzaro-Sturla P'20
Brian and Julie Sullivan P'22°
Julie and Lianne Sullivan-Crowley P'21°
Alan Taran and Gina Eagle P'19
Fred and Shelby Tewell P'21°
Christine and Larry Thiel°
Charles and Pamela Thompson P'20 '22
Tinsman Bros ****
Rick and Jennifer Tony•
Trenton Thunder
Erik and Susan Vallow P'20 '23°
Nancy Vander Zwan P'19
Olga Vannucci P'17 
Holly Victor '89 and Chris Stumpo P'23•
Matt Wahrhaftig '89•
Eric '77 and Susan Wald **
Mikel and Karen Waldon P'19•
Rebecca Walters°
Derek Warden '79***
Johnathon Proctor and Patricia Warner-Proctor P'19 
Wavle Family Charitable Fund°
Elizabeth and James Wavle P'11*
Wawa Corp
Brett Webber, AIA, LEED AP BD+C '85 P'20 *
Mark Webster and Lilian Muff P'17
The Wetlands Institute
Sis Wichterman°
Wild Ginger III
Tarchar Wilkins '89 P'13
Thomas and Rebecca Wilschutz*
James '64 and Sharon Wolman P'17**
Zhibin Wu and Zhen Liu P'21°
David Wysocky and Dina Given P'23
Anita and David Zaketa P'20
Zanya Spa Salon
John and Cindy Zerrer P'20
Zikos Jewelers